VISA

VietNam Visa and Passport Requirements

 

Passport required

Return ticket required

Visa required

Australian

Yes

No

Yes

British

Yes

No

Yes

Canadian

Yes

No

Yes

Other EU

Yes

No

Yes

USA

Yes

No

Yes

 Passports: 

To enter VietNam, a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of intended departure is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas: 

Visas for VietNam are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above. 

All nationals listed in the chart above are eligible to apply online for an eVisa.

Visa note: 

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy for visa requirements for VietNam

A visa on arrival service exists, but it is only available to those needing transit visas, business visas or entry visas for participating in certain events or meetings. It is not suitable for tourists, since it requires additional supporting documents (for example confirming the nature of the business being conducted). Of the countries listed in the chart above, only nationals of AustraliaDenmarkFranceGermany,ItalySpainSweden, the UK and the USA are eligible.

Types and cost: 

eVisa: US$50; tourist visa in advance: £14; business visa in advance: £20; entry visa on arrival (for meetings or events): US$40; business visa on arrival: US$50.

Validity: 

eVisa/tourist visa: 28 days within three months of issue; single-entry business visa: 10 weeks within three months of issue; multiple-entry business visa: 10 weeks within six to 12 months of issue.

Entry visa on arrival: 28 days; business visa on arrival: 10 weeks.

Transit: 

A visa on arrival, costing US$20 and valid for 24 hours, is theoretically available for those in transit who have evidence of an onward flight. The service is periodically withdrawn however, and airline staff may not allow you to fly into VietNam without a visa in your passport.

Application to: 

Consulate (or consular section at embassy) or, if eligible, online (http://evisa.moip.gov.mm). If you apply for an eVisa, you must print out the approval letter and bring it with you to show immigration officers.

Working days: 

Allow three to five working days for visa processing if applying to the embassy and three days if applying online.

Sufficient funds: 

Visitors are not required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to visit.

Entry with pets: 

Pets must be accompanied by a health certificate and inspected at the airport’s animal quarantine counter. For cats and dogs the health certificate must show that the animal has been vaccinated against rabies at least a month before arrival.

Embassies and tourist offices

FOREIGN EMBASSIES IN VIETNAM: You can check information via http://embassy.goabroad.com/embassies-in/vietnam

Related posts

VIET NAM

Vietnam is officially known in English as the...

VENUE

Located in the heart of Phu My Hung New City,...

HOTEL

HOTELS IN VIETNAM